Rotary Club of York Home Page

The Rotary Clubs of York Technology Tournament

Please send any omissions, errors or suggestions to the Webmaster

university_of_york_logo

Supported by

Department of Computer Science

Department of Electronics

Student Recruitment

and Admissions Office

 

AND OUR OTHER SPONSORS

Shepherd-Group-logo-for-web

NO PREPARATION REQUIRED BY TEACHING STAFF

DSC04785 (Medium)

Report of the 2018 Event

                                                            

DSC04790 (Medium)

Advanced

 

1st   Lady Lumley's School

                         (pictured left)

 

Emily Tweddell, Gregory Howard, Josh Magson, Arthur Patch

 

 

2nd   The Mount School  

                  (pictured top right)

 

Charlotte Butterfield, Beth Mottram, Grace Stanley-Davy, Sophie Wheeler

 

 

3rd    All Saints RC School

                        (pictured right)

 

Sascha-Unaiss Bahrani-Peacock, Faith Phillipson, Angus Gatus, Charlotte Ramsay

Intermediate

 

1st   Bootham School

                         (pictured right)

                                                 

Qiu Qiu Chen, Emily Watson, Henry Elsome, Jimmy Zhang

 

 

2nd   Joseph Rowntree School

 

Nathaniel Clements, Ben Walker, Louie Telford, Ethan Garnett

 

 

3rd  Fulford School                    

                                (pictured right)

 

Katelyn How, Calum Duffus-Hodson, Srija Giullapalli

Foundation

 

1st    All Saints RC School

                    (pictured right)

 

Kitty Townend, Abi Richardson, Reuben Meadows, Katie Quinn

 

 

2nd   Lady Lumley's School

                     (pictured below right)

 

Charlie Monkman, Ryan Hughs, Lauren Hinchliffe, Lauren Campbell

 

 

3rd  All Saints RC School                        

 

Joe Barrs, Matthew Poels, Ella Stabler, Harry Watkinson

                                                     

click photos to enlarge                                                                                          

2018 York Area

Technology Tournament

                                                                   

RESULTS                                                              

Back to Technology Tournament Home Page RotaryMoE_RGB
portakabin logo

13th York Area Technology Tournament     February 27th 2018

RotaryMoE_RGB
RotaryMoE_RGB

Over one hundred students competed in the thirteenth Technology Tournament organised by the three Rotary Clubs in York.  This was the second year it had been held at Portakabin and the venue and facilities again proved to be ideal.  Despite the weather, all teams booked for the event made it through the snow from as far away as Ampleforth and Pickering.  

 

The task this year was challenging, involving electrics and gearing using pulleys in addition to the usual challenge of building a stable, moving vehicle.  The task was to build a crane which could remotely retrieve a heavy canister from a container and bring it back to the starting point, with the added challenge of a low bridge along the way!  All the teams managed to produce a model, although some didn't perform too well and others didn't quite manage to complete the whole task.  However, there were sufficient models which did the task well making the judges' job of selecting a winner quite difficult.  As well as awarding points for a working model, the teams' portfolios are also taken into account.  The portfolio describes how the team approached the task, how they organised the work, how they overcame problems and shows how they arrived at their final design solution.

 

We were honoured to have Derek Carter, CEO of Portakabin, to present the awards, and the City's Lord Mayor and Consort also attended and showed great interest in the event.  During the judges' deliberations, there were presentations on Portakabin and its apprentice programme; a review of the Rotary James Cook adventure programme; and a short summary of RYLA (Rotary Youth Leadership Awards)  

 

Once again, thanks are due to Portakabin for the use of the facilities, financial sponsorship and the excellent hospitality extended to us.  A very successful event enjoyed by all.

 

Russ Rollings - Rotary Clubs of York Technology Tournament Committee

DSC04745 (Medium) DSC04750 (Medium)

click photos to enlarge

DSC04821 (Medium) DSC04805 (Medium) DSC04742 (Medium) DSC04820 (Medium) DSC04819 (Medium) DSC04818 (Medium) DSC04816 (Medium) DSC04815 (Medium) DSC04814 (Medium)

Best Portfolio Awards

 

Foundation:  The Mount School

                 

Millie Warboys, Lily Morgan,

Izzy Lofthouse, Verity Harris

 

 

Intermediate:   Bootham School

                 

Qiu Qiu Chen, Emily Watson, Henry Elsome, Jimmy Zhang

 

 

Advanced: The Mount School

                 

Charlotte Butterfield, Beth Mottram, Grace Stanley-Davy, Sophie Wheeler

Winners of the Advanced Group:  Lady Lumley's School team            

Judging in progress